Year in Review & Athletics Awards

During the 2020-21 school year, HCHS had 391 student-athletes, or 61% of our student body, involved in a single MHSAA sport.

There were 180 student-athletes, or 46% of our Holland Christian High School student body, involved in multiple MHSAA sports, with 132 of these, or 33% of multiple sports student-athletes, maintaining a GPA of 3.5 or above!

Listed below are the accomplishments of all 21 schools-sponsored sports that we have here at Holland Christian Schools, including the two sports under the umbrella of West Ottawa High School–boys hockey and girls lacrosse.

Fall 2021 Season Review

Boys Cross Country

  • OK Blue Champions
  • All Conference: Parker Lambers, Sam Strabbing, Aidan Brinks & Karsten Huisman
  • MHSAA Regional: 3rd Place
  • MHSAA Finals: 23rd Place
  • MITCA All State: Parker Lambers, 5th Place
  • MITCA Academic All State: Parker Lambers

Girls Cross Country

  • OK Blue 3rd Place
  • All Conference: Emma Kern, Sarah Schloff & Alaina Dokter
  • MHSAA Regional: 3rd Place
  • MHSAA Finals: 26th Place
  • MITCA Academic All State: Team

Boys Football

  • OK Blue 7th Place (1-6, 2-7 Overall)
  • All Conference: Ben Nelson, Lucas Conklin & Jordan Duncan

Girls Golf

  • OK Blue: 3rd Place
  • All Conference: Ainsley VandenBrink
  • MHSAA Regional: 5th Place
  • MIGCA All State: Ainsley VandenBrink
  • MIGCA Academic All State: TBD

Boys Soccer

  • OK Blue Runners-up (8-1-1/14-3-2 Overall)
  • All Conference: Kirby Eggers, Brandon Walters, Daniel Morgan, Luke Danhoff & Caden Brink
  • MHSAA District Champions
  • MHSAA Regional Runner-Up
  • MIHSSCA All State: Kirby Eggers, Brandon Walters, Daniel Morgan & Landon Culver
  • MIHSSCA All Academic Team: Nick Lubbers, Luke Danhoff, Max VanVliet, Landon Culver, Kirby Eggers, Brandon Walters & Adam Kroeze

Girls Swimming & Diving

  • OK Tier 1 Champions (6-0)
  • All Conference: Meghan Bengelink, Annie Petrak, Samara Brinks, Claire DeKievit, Maddie Brink, Maria Heeres & Lauren Plockmeyer
  • MHSAA State 4th Place
  • MISCA All State: Annie Petrak, Claire DeKievit, Samara Brinks, Maria Heeres, Meghan Bengelink, Ruthie Ryden & Lauren Grotenhuis
  • MISCA Academic All State: TBD

Boys Tennis

  • OK Blue Champions (6-0)
  • All Conference: Jaden Bender, Tucker Heneghan, Alex Maschke & Leif Bauman
  • MHSAA Regional: 3rd Place
  • MHSAA Finals: 7th Place
  • MHSTeCA All State: Jaden Bender, Alex Maschke & Tucker Heneghan
  • MHSTeCA All Academic: Team & Evan Spruit

Girls Volleyball

  • OK Blue 4th Place (5-5 / 20-14-6 overall)
  • All Conference: Avery Huisman & Ellie DeVries
  • MHSAA District Quarterfinals
  • MIVCA All State: Avery Huisman
  • MIVCA Academic All State: Team, Dilyn Duryee, Ryanne VanWyk, Ellie DeVries & Anna Larsen

Winter Season 20-21 Season Review

Boys Swimming & Diving

  • OK Tier I Runner Up (3-1-1)
  • All Conference: Joey Grasman, Colin Kalkman, Blake Assink, Christian Hoeksema, Sam DeBoer & Sam Nykamp
  • MHSAA State Runner Up
  • MISCA All State: Colin Kalkman, Jackson Horjus, Daniel Koning, Corbin VandenBrink, Joey Grasman, Sam Nykamp, Blake Assink & Christian Hoeksema

Girls Basketball

  • OK Blue: 6th Place (4-9/4-11 Overall)
  • All Conference: Sarah Snow HM
  • MHSAA Districts: Withdraw due to COVID
  • BCAM Academic All State: Team
  • BCAM Senior Student Athlete Award: Olivia Danhoff, Reagan Grotenhuis & Elise Wyma

Boys Basketball

  • OK Blue 3rd Place (8-6/10-9 Overall)
  • All Conference: Jalen Overway, Adam Kroeze HM & Luke VanderZee HM
  • MHSAA District: Finals
  • BCAM All State: Jalen Overway
  • BCAM Academic All State: Team & Jalen Overway
  • BCAM Senior Student Athlete Award: Andrew DeBlecourt, Elijah Krimendahl, Paul Quinn & Isaac Snyder

Boys Hockey with West Ottawa

  • OK Tier II: 4-11-1 Overall
  • MHSAA Regional Quarterfinals

Spring 2021 Season Review

Boys Track & Field

  • OK Blue Runner-Up (6-1)
  • All Conference: Parker Lambers, Austin Brinks, Landon Culver, Benjamin Haak, Will Huizenga, Andrew DeBlecourt & Jordan Duncan
  • MHSAA Regional: 3rd Place (80 pts)
  • MHSAA Final: 10th Place (21 pts)
  • MHSAA State Champions: 4×800 (DeBlecourt, Haak, Brinks & Lambers)
  • MITCA All State: Austin Brinks, Meta Hoekstra, Will Huizenga, Landon Culver, Jordan Duncan, Andrew DeBlecourt, Benjamin Haak & Parker Lambers

Girls Track & Field

  • OK Blue 4th Place (4-3)
  • All Conference: Meghan Bengelink, Emma Kern, Sarah Schloff & Alaina Dokter
  • MHSAA Regional: 5th (60 pts)
  • MHSAA Finals: 43rd Place (4 pts)
  • MITCA All State: Emily Vos

Boys Lacrosse

  • OK Tier II 10th Place (0-5, 1-8 overall)
  • All Conference: Collin Dykgraaf
  • MHSAA Regional Quarterfinal

Girls Soccer

  • OK Blue 3rd Place (7-3, 9-6 Overall)
  • All Conference: Ainsley Harris, Alexa Valk & Josie Evenhouse
  • MHSAA District Semifinal
  • MIHSSCA All State: Ainsley Harris

Boys Baseball

  • OK Blue 5th Place (11-10)
  • All Conference: Mason Huisman & Kaden Shook
  • MHSAA District Semifinals

Girls Softball

  • OK Blue 8th Place (1-20, 8-28 overall)
  • MHSAA District Semifinals

Boys Golf

  • OK Blue Runner-Up
  • All Conference: Isaiah Lowe
  • MHSAA Regional 6th Place
  • MHSAA State Qualifier: Isaiah Lowe
  • MIGCA Academic All State: Isaiah Lowe, Andrew Schutz & Corbin VandenBrink

Girls Tennis

  • OK Blue Champions (6-0)
  • All Conference: Maggie Shoemaker, Hope Rhoades, Marissa Baker & Bria Lampen
  • MHSAA Regional Champions (21 pts)
  • MHSAA Finals 6th Place (13 pts)
  • MHSTeCA All State: Sophie Mulder, Kayla VandenBerg, Hope Rhoades & Maggie Shoemaker

Girls Lacrosse with West Ottawa

  • OK Tier III: 2nd Place (6-1)
  • MHSAA Regional: Pre-Regional

Awards

MHSAA Scholar Athlete Award

This award is the most prestigious honor given by the MHSAA annually to students. Out of approximately 1,500 nominations each year, 32 senior athletes earn scholarships based on achievement and leadership in athletics and activities, as well as responses to short answer and essay questions. A major portion of the application is an essay on the importance of sportsmanship in educational athletics. This year HCHS had 15 nominees for the award:

  • Austin Becksvoort
  • Olivia Danhoff
  • Andrew DeBlecourt
  • Zoe DeKievit
  • Allie Deckinga
  • Will Huizenga
  • Kaitlynne Laverell
  • Sophie Mulder
  • Paul Quinn
  • Andrew Schultz
  • Kaden Shook
  • Sarah Snow
  • Isaac Snyder
  • Laney VanHoven
  • Emily Vos

CLARE POTT AWARD

Presented in honor of former Holland Christian teacher, coach, and athletic director, Clare Pott, this award recognizes a female and male athlete with outstanding achievement in varsity athletics, scholarship, school, church, community, and evidence of Christian growth.

Andrew DeBlecourt: Cross Country, Basketball, Track/Field

Sarah Snow:
Basketball & Soccer

US MARINE CORPS AWARD

The U.S. Marine Corps annually honors both a female and male student-athlete who positively represent their branch of the military at Holland Christian. The Distinguished Athlete Award recognizes athletes who display courage, poise and self confidence as an outstanding leader and varsity athlete.

Collin Dykgraaf: Basketball & Lacrosse

Lydia VanderLaan: Golf & Soccer

MIKE PHELPS AWARD

Presented by former Holland Christian teacher, coach, and athletic director Mike Phelps, this award recognizes a female and male student-athlete who exhibit the character traits Mike Phelps valued. His award recognizes exceptional leadership qualities, passion for sport, strong work ethic, sportsmanship, and Christian character.

Kaden Shook: Baseball & Football

Emily Vos: Volleyball & Track/Field

OK CONFERENCE AWARD

The OK Conference includes almost 50 schools and annually has members finish in the top ranks of the MHSAA. Each year the conference recognizes a female and male student from each participating school who demonstrate exceptional ability and achievement as an athlete and positively represent Holland Christian and the OK Conference.

Austin Becksvoort:
Tennis

Zoe DeKievit: Swimming & Diving

Collin Kalkman: Swimming & Diving

Maggie Shoemaker:
Tennis

2020-21 Multi-Sport Scholar Athletes

The following individuals combined the achievements of participating on multiple athletic teams and maintaining a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5. Senior Multi-Sport Scholar Athletes also earn distinction as OK Conference Scholar Athletes.

Freshman

Alden Baker
Micah Baumann
Nathan Bengelink
Eli Boyce
Chase Brink
Logan Brower
Luke Bushouse
Brody DeKruyter
Malachi DePoy
Lillian DeVries

Megan Grassmid
Michael Haig
Jaylyn Harsevoort
Kayla Hoek
Rylie Huisenga
Zachary Kern
Hannah Knot
Simon Langejans
Parker Leeuw
Hudson Lubbers

Josiah Meyers
Luke Michmerhuizen
Sylvie Mulder
Brycen Overway
Caden Petroelje
Eric Plaggemars
Samuel Plockmeyer
Paityn Raby
Luke Rigterink
Teagan Schoonveld

Teagan Schoonveld
Eden Siegers
Reese Steenwyk
Joseph Stielstra
Tianna Stygstra
Davis Taylor
Lake Vander Ploeg
Baylee VanderZwaag
David Van Duinen
Ryan Vos
Ellen Wierda

Sophmores

Lucas Adams
Jason Bos
Caden Brink
Madison Brink
Kayla Cannon
Kyle Cannon
Andrew Chesser
Lydia DeBlecourt
Aidan Delcalzo
Caleb DeMaster
Isabella Dykstra

Jackson Engbers
Parker Fenton
Jacob Gabrielse
Alyssa Gerritsma
Lauren Grotenhuis
Samantha Grotenhuis
Albert Haak
Harrison Halbert
Avery Huisman
Derek Huisman
Samuel Knot

Bria Lampen
Elijah Luce
Sierra Malone
Ella Meckley
Gavin Melcher
Erica Mulder
James Oosterhouse
Michael Pierce
Harris Shook
Conner Smits

Samuel Strabbing
Reeves Taylor
Kayla VandenBerg
Ainsley VandenBrink
Garrett VanderLaan
Shane VanderZee
Tryna Vander Zwaag
Alyson Vikstrom
Joshua Woolsey
Callista Zwart

Juniors

Meghan Bengelink
Henry Bergoef
Hannah Bruxvoort
Adrian Cooney
Landon Culver
Piper Dekkinga

Alaina Dokter
Aliyah Harned
Emma Kern
Adam Kroeze
Parker Lambers
Nolan Langeland

Anna Larsen
Bebe Mulder
Ben Nelson
Samuel Nicely
Jalen Overway
Samuel Perton

Sarah Schloff
Evan Spruit
Elliot Stielstra
Claire VanDuinen
Tyler VanHaitsma
Ryanne Van Wyk

Seniors

Marissa Baker
Mason Balder
Arthur Brown
Lauren Bushouse
Andrew DeBlecourt
Collin Dykgraaf
Lauren Feak

Joseph Fischer
Joshua Fogg
Hannah Genzink
Reagan Grotenhuis
Willem Huizenga
Elijah Krimendahl
Georgia Lincicum

Austin Mulder
Kaden Shook
Sarah Snow
Isaac Snyder
James Strabbing
Charles Tucker

Corbin VandenBrink
Lydia VanderLaan
Chloe VanderVeen
Luke VanderZee
Emily Vos
Payton Wirebaugh

Watch us in Action!

We offer live athletic games and events through the quality HC Live! online channel. HC student volunteers produce high quality live video programming of a variety of events at Holland Christian, including frequent home athletic events, so that grandparents and friends can remain connected to HCS athletics even when unable to attend in person.

HC Live!